Ferritin levels back from bloodwork

RLS/WED occurs more frequently in certain populations, including people with end-stage renal disease, women during pregnancy, and people with iron deficiency. Also, RLS/WED in the elderly and children brings other challenges. Sharing your experiences may be extraordinarily helpful to others.
mellym
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:22 pm

Ferritin levels back from bloodwork

Postby mellym » Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:51 pm

I just got my lab results from the specialist I saw last week and my ferritin is 14 which I think is low but it says it's within the normal range of 9 to 243. The specialist has not suggested that I take any supplements to increase my ferritin. Do I need to pursue this matter further? Also, I am a frequent blood donor (like every 56 days) so should I stop giving blood all together? Thanks, as always, for any input!

Polar Bear
Moderator
Posts: 6702
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: N. Ireland

Postby Polar Bear » Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:11 pm

I dare say Ferritin at 14 is within the 'normal' range tho with 'normal' covering such a broad spectrum I think its still quite low - even for folk without rls - albeit within the range.

However, when it comes to rls sufferers I believe that over 50 is the goal, and higher if possible.

Was the specialist that you saw last week an expert in rls?? i.e. is he aware of the importance of a higher ferritin level???

If it was me, I'd be seeking to pursue the mattter - possibly GP would help.

Have you read any of the books by Dr Buchfuhrer. (available on Amazon) They are full of relevant information which is easily read and understood.
At one appointment I marked appropriate passages in the book with yellow post-its and happily my doc took note of the content.

With regard to the possible effects being a blood donor - I don't know, perhaps another member can advise on this.
Betty
http://www.willis-ekbom.org/about-rls-wed/publications
Opinions presented by Discussion Board Moderators are personal in nature and do not, in any way, represent the opinion of the RLS Foundation

badnights
Moderator
Posts: 4371
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:20 pm
Location: Northwest Territories, Canada

Postby badnights » Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:53 pm

We're recommended to cease giving up our blood.

It is also fairly well established - but only among people experienced in treating RLS - that a ferritin level of 50 is the dire minimum for anyone with RLS. You should be taking supplements to raise it, and getting it re-checked every 3 months. Mine is going up very slowly! but apparently if you can get it up there, you'll be able to reduce meds. People who've been able to raise it by taking supplements have had that experience - posted on this forum somewhere. But many of us don't seem to absrob it well or something, and despite supplements it doesn;t rise very fast.

As PB said, get hold of a publication that says this, and say to your doctor "Look what I found, what do you think of this?".

mellym
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:22 pm

Ferritin levels

Postby mellym » Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:45 pm

I agree that 14 is pretty low, even if the experts say it's within the normal range. I am getting a second opinion about my RLS with a neurologist in January since the first Dr. I saw was a sleep disorders specialist. I will take some of the facts you mentioned out of the book and see what he says about adding iron supplements to my regimen. I know getting ferritin levels up is not always the answer but it sure would be nice to taper off my meds if upping my ferritin level would alleviate some of the symptoms.

On a positive note; I just switched to Mirapex a week ago and have been ENTIRELY free of symptoms for the last week. It's almost too good to be true but for now, at least, this one drug is working for me. I started with Requip but had to switch as it was making me pretty nauseous. So far, I've had no side effects with Mirapex. I'll keep my fingers crossed that I don't build up a tolerance to it but I know that can easily happen.

As always, thanks for any input!

User avatar
SquirmingSusan
Posts: 2957
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 4:08 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Postby SquirmingSusan » Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:20 am

That's great that the Mirapex is working well for you. Just do be careful to not increase beyond what you need, because you are at high risk for augmentation because of your low ferritin.
Susan, squirming Image

Opinions presented by Disc. Board Mods are personal in nature and do not, in any way, represent the opinion of the RLS Foundation, and are not medical advice.

ViewsAskew
Moderator
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 6:37 am
Location: Chicago

Postby ViewsAskew » Sun Dec 12, 2010 7:50 pm

Mellym - the research is showing, as Susan noted, that people with ferritin lower than 50 are at a much higher risk of having the Mirapex or Requip cause problems in the form of augmentation. This means the RLS gets worse because of the drug - it starts earlier or is more intense or last longer.

Regardless of what the sleep doc says, you can take iron supplements on your own and I highly encourage you to do so. It will take many months to increase the ferritin, so you don't have to worry about over doing it.

3 tabs a day of 65 mg of elemental iron, which is same as 3 tabs of 325 mg ferrous sulfate. It comes in several forms - if you can tolerate it, take it on an empty stomach with vitamin C or take it with a citrus juice. That will increase it the most quickly.
Ann - Take what you need, leave the rest

Managing Your RLS

Opinions presented by Discussion Board Moderators are personal in nature and do not, in any way, represent the opinion of the RLS Foundation, and are not medical advice.

mellym
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:22 pm

Postby mellym » Mon Dec 13, 2010 2:18 pm

I have been thinking about going ahead and taking iron supplements before I see the Dr. in Jan. to get his opinion. This is a rather delicate question but how do I handle the constipation that comes with taking that much iron? I have taken one tablet (325 mg) a day in the past to try to get my iron up to give blood and it really did a number on my stomach. I can't imagine what 3 tablets a day will do to me! I do worry about augmentation, though, so it sounds like it's worth a try.

badnights
Moderator
Posts: 4371
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:20 pm
Location: Northwest Territories, Canada

Postby badnights » Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:49 pm

Every morning (because that's the only time of day I can manage to do anything at the same time every day) I force myself to consume 1/4 cup minute oats + 1/4 cup bran (cooking kind, not cereal), mixed with water to make it gooey and nuke for 2 minutes, then mix in some raisins and nuts and either yogurt or milk to make it palatable. And I make sure I drink at least a whole glass of water at the same time. And when things seem like they might be bunging up anyway, I eat a tablespoon of flax seed oil GROSS!! or 2 tbsp of lactulose which is a prescription syrup that does the same thing but isn't quite as revolting.

It's not for everyone, but the point was to make myself eat the bran every day, and that's the way I can force myself to do it.

I am going to be switching to blended smoothies in the morning, which is more complicated but I might be able to handle it. I'll be adding flax seeds to the smoothie because they're really good for you. I don't know if they work like flax seed oil as a laxative, but if they do, I might be able to cut down on or eliminate the bran.

User avatar
SquirmingSusan
Posts: 2957
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 4:08 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Postby SquirmingSusan » Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:55 am

I'm a big fan of Fiber One bars.
Susan, squirming Image



Opinions presented by Disc. Board Mods are personal in nature and do not, in any way, represent the opinion of the RLS Foundation, and are not medical advice.

Andreadrea
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:30 am

Postby Andreadrea » Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:55 am

I've heard that forms other than ferrous sulfate are less constipating. I'm taking ferrous gluconate I think...don't have the bottle handy.

mellym
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:22 pm

Postby mellym » Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:17 pm

I started the ferrous sulfate yesterday (.325 x 3) so I guess I'll see how it goes. I will try to eat more fruit and I'm also trying a stool softener (without the laxative) which I would imagine will help but I wonder if I can take it on a long term basis? Guess I will start adding bran to my diet again :(


Return to “Special Populations: Pediatric, Pregnancy, Secondary, etc.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest